Democratization and Gender Mainstreaming in Indonesia …in the relationship with Islam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyushu International University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Satomi  Kyushu International University, Faculty of International Studies, Associate Professor (30330955)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsIndonesia / democratization / gender / gender mainstreaming / Islam / Liberal Islam / fundamentalism / decentralization / イスラーム / リベラル派 / イスラーム主義思想 / グローバル化 / 価値観の相違 / 人権 / 信仰の自由 / ジェンダーの主流化 / 女性
Research Abstract
This research aimed to make clear how the process of democratization relates to gender mainstreaming, by researching how people understand Islamic teachings concerning to gender issues in the Indonesian society.
In almost all Muslim countries, the process of democratization and gender mainstreaming tends to come late. However in Indonesia, since the first half of the 1990's liberal Islamic force had began to attempt a reinterpretation of Islamic laws that includes oppressive laws toward women. In addition, its government installed the gender mainstreaming policy since 2000, and started to reexamine the laws that are gender biased. However, the process of the democratization since the political change at 1998 had urged the growth of Islamic conservative and fundamentalist force. With accordance with an autonomous system of local governments began in the process of decentralization, many local governments had established the ordinances that includes a nuance of Islamic law one after another. So now, there is a situation where reformative liberal Islamic force, which pursues gender equality, is antagonizing with conservative and fundamentalist Islamic force, which wants to establish conservative Islamic laws.
The result of the sociological field survey shows some obvious differences both between the urban area and the rural area, and between the area where the modernist Islam is dominant and the area where the traditionalist Islam is dominant. Moreover, it became clear that both gender mainstreaming policy and establishment of Islamic law are following the will of the people. However, it looks like very difficult to reform Islamic law drastically because that hope to follow Islamic conservative law is so high, especially in the matter of inheritance. However, it is worth to notice that the people's understanding of Islamic laws in Indonesia is so obviously different from that of the fundamentalists that eager to establish very conservative Islamic laws.