Empirical Study of Encouraging the Women's Ability and Power in Work Organization : Focusing on the Analysis on Changing Process
Project/Area Number |
16510195
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMOTO Kimiko Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor (50127651)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | gender relations / work organizations / utilization of female workforce / 女性の戦力化 / 女性戦力化 |
Research Abstract |
This study has investigated various factors which obstruct that women's abilities and possibilities are raised in the work organizations, and searched the clues which could change the gender structure of work organizations. Therefore, in the first place, the factors supporting historical change of the gender relations in work organizations are investigated. Secondly, fieldwork research is done for the purpose of grasp "the utilization of female workforce" in the manufacturing industry, department stores, and general merchandise supermarkets in contemporary Japan. (1) As long as we saw the manufacturing industry, which was the one of the leading industries in the high economic growth after World War II, women workers' continuous service tendency was welcomed by companies, because of shortage of young workforce. However the very large turning point visited in the 1970s : that is, internal training of the younger age female group was abandoned and female middle-aged and married part-timers were applied instead of them. In this way, new labor regime of women were constructed in 1970s and it has continued until recently. (2) Although after the collapse of the bubble economy in 1990s the utilization of part-timers has been promoted and the non-regular female employees has been increasing in order to reduce the personnel-expenses, in these days which passed through and escaped from the bottom of the economy, companies' eyes came to be anew turned to practical use of capable women and also the ways how to cultivate women's abilities and possibilities in work organizations, supported by the labor market conditions of extensive recession from baby boomers' labor market. As the conditions which could not be considered to be transient are met, it is clear that we are now in the serious turning point which will reconstruct the labor regime of women, constructed in 1970s.