Research on Gender Perspective on the Aspect of Intellectual and Cultural Linkage among Asia in Modern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Hiroko  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor (30205778)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsGender / Intellectual Linkage / Pictorial / National Identity / Social Darwinism / Asia / Modern Girl / Eye / アジア観 / 思想文化連鎖 / 纏足 / 漫画雑誌 / 民族 / 翻訳 / 絵はがき
Research Abstract
I placed this study as a first step for reconsideration of modern Chinese intellectual and cultural history from the broader perspective of international and inter-Asian linkage of intellectuals and cultures, and also from gender perspective.
Specifically I have focused on how Chinese people who had visited foreign counties or reached out oversea Chinese frequently or been strongly affected by the Western books and their translations such as Luo Sen, He Ruzhang, Li Lixiaopu, Huang Qingcheng, Tan Sitong, Zhang Bing, Liang Shuming formed their eyes on foreigners on one hand. To analyze views on foreigners, I used not only literal materials but also visual materials such as post cards, posters, pictorials and modem cartoons. Using those visual materials also served as an important step to examine the representation of gender formed in connection with multilayered issues of national complex or identity and colonialism from the perspective of cultural linkage. Through this research I found modern Chinese people longed for civilization so much that they internalized social Darwinian nationalism in fear of invasion and got to concern Ainu people in Japan as negative example.
In respect of cultural history, I focused on the representation of the obscure Modern Girls who expressed themselves only by their bodies and their life style, and thus never been recognized as a steadfast social group in later 1920s and 30s, especially ones created by young avant-garde artists in their works of cartoons for pictorials, rather than the prominent people indicated above. The Modern Girls have few literal records, and could not be the target of history also from their being the existence which surpassed one national history conventionally. I examined the Modern Girls are nevertheless historically important because multicultural popular culture in big colonial cities with concessions such as Shanghai cannot be formed without them.