Sociological research on training of female leaders and the cultural creation in agricultural and fishery area (2)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJII Wasa  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School Associate of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院社会文化科学研究科, 助教授 (90324954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Takayuki  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School Associate of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (70112274)
木村 都  奈良佐保短期大学, 顧問 (50225067)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssociology / gender / agricultural area / fishery area / female community leaders / livelihood extension worker / life / recruitment-system of community leaders / 農・漁村 / 女性リーダー / 地域振興 / NPO / 農・漁業地域 / 女性史 / 海女組合 / 地域住民組織 / 地域活性化 / 文化変容
Research Abstract
1. Results by analysis of data and interview data
(1) It became clear as results of the interview survey that orientations by activity of a female community leader are divided into two. The one is her orientation to the participation to the political decision-making in an area. Another is her orientation that avoids the political decision-making and comes into action.
(2) The promotion of women' s own business started to be encouraged in. That' s because a policy to a rural community women changed from the upbringing of leader to the economical independence. As a result, considered one is the case that women come to be oriented economic activity more than the participation to a political decision-making.
(3) The states of the leadership of female community leaders differ from agricultural areas and fishery areas. This factor isn't a problem of the quality of the individual. This is considered according to the difference in the policies of livelihood extension.
2. Results by examination of theory and methodology
(1) It became clear as a result of our research that we have to explain theoretically on the meaning of "local community" for women.
(2) When I thought about the "Ba"(=playground) that women in the agricultural area and a fishing area have created, I found out that argument of Tekirei-Edo can be quoted.
(3) As a result of the consideration on "Ba" theory of Tekirei-Edo, I found out that the frame of reference to "life" is needed to consider relations between local communities and women.