Analysis of the response to crises and the important factors for independence related to sexuality; independence based of shelter records
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroko  Ehime University, the Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30197462)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssexuality / the response to crisis / support Independence / shelter / gender policy / social resources / 身近な支援 / 行政にたいする牽引力 / 性買売の法改正 / 個々人がもつ資源 / 必要とする社会資源 / 養育・教育の要因 / 仕事・経済上の問題
Research Abstract
In the 1960's and 70's many women started to face squarely the problem of violence and crime in which sexuality or gender inequity was involved. From the 1980's and 90's their efforts began to show results and their influence and empowerment grew, creating a strong swell in the world. In Japan after WWII the Prevention of women and children from sex work law (1956) came into effect and shelter G received women and children with the financial support of metropolitan Tokyo. Based on shelter G, investigation and classification of the actual conditions of sexual violence can be analyzed as follows:
1) (1956〜1954) Women were damaged as sexual slaves during the war, they lacked economic power, they suffered from an absence of a good family life and upbringing and a lack of education. 2) (1955〜1964) This period saw a temporarily high percentage of sexual workers forced to enter shelter G due to the Prevention from sex work law and the age of women with experience in sexual work was older resul … More ting in family problems, lack of proper upbringing and education and reproductive health/rights problems. 3) (1965〜1990) After 1965 there was a change in policy in shelter G and it became used as a facility for childbirth. It also attended to drug problems or other dependences, debt problems, and sexual work. This period was characterized by unmarried single mothers and domestic violence survivors. More attention and financial support has been given these problems from the 21st century.
The issues for women received at shelter G include surviving mental and physical violence, getting medical advice and consultation from an expert, legal problems involving partners or, sometimes, visa problems, child care and upbringing and the home environment and employment. The following is needed to tend to these issues: 1) the local government needs to give more attention to providing measures dealing with gender. 2) Women need to learn to recognize their own skills for independence and human relations. 3) Close voluntarily-based support is needed from family, friends, acquaintances, the local community or experts or a support network. Less