Puerto Rican Gender and Nationalist paradigm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Yoshiko  Iwate Prefectural University, Liberal Arts, Center for Liberal Arts Education and Research, Associate Professor, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (30305271)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPuerto Rican women / multicultural society / community activities / minority / postcolonial world / US colonialism / women's empowerment / US society / ハワイ / ホリヨーク / コミュニティ活動 / プエルトリコ / マイノリティ / ジェンダー / コミュニティ / フロリダ / サンフランシスコ / ニューヨーク / ビエケス
Research Abstract
In Puerto Rico women offered a new perspective, rethinking how the established parties serve actual people's problems. Meanwhile, in the US stateside, women have started to concentrate on resolving their problems, such as getting bilingual education, eliminating poverty, or improving the availability of good jobs. Those solutions have brought a new point of view to the political issues in the community. In that sense, the women's activities offered new perspectives on politics too. At the same time, living in the U.S. stateside as U.S. civilians, their experience caused diversity of their identity and it has been affecting their community's politics. Thus, we can say that Puerto Rican women play an important role through community activities proposing a challenge of new paradigm.
Thus, this research contribute to more deeply understanding multicultural US society and how it is changing due to the increasing number of minority members. It also show a glimpse of women is empowerment that is an important and particular factor in U.S. society. The multicultural aspect and minority women's empowerment are also particular elements not just to understand U.S. society but also the whole globalizing and postcolonial world.
They are not, in any sense, in the mainstream of U.S. society. That is, they are marginalized people in a metropolis in the postcolonial world. But they are not condemned to accept passively the consequence of a colonial power relationship. On the contrary, they have shown the possibility of creating advantages out of the existing colonial relationship and avoiding rivalries produced by struggle against such relationships, in order to advance women's status. It is in this sense that Puerto Rican women's history under U.S. colonialism offers us a possible middle path, transcending the dichotomies of colonist/colonized, mainstream /marginalized, or Western/non-Western.