Study on the Shelter Space against Domestic Violence in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
UENO Katsuyo  Kyoto Prefectural University, Human Environmental, Professor (90046508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJIMA Kuniaki  Kyoto Prefectural University, Social Welfare, Professor (80046507)
KAMIKAKE Toshihiro  Kyoto Prefectural University, Social Welfare, Professor (30194963)
KITAGAWA Taichi  Kyoto Prefectural University, Agriculture, Assoc.Prof (60224953)
SASAKI Shinko  Tokuyama College of Technology, Assoc.Prof (90259937)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDomestic Violence / Shelter / Republic of South Korea / support for victim / Women's Policy / 光州広域市 / 女性の保護
Research Abstract
The research in this study has led the following conclusions.
In The Republic of South Korea
1) The problems concerning domestic violence are severe but with the women's rights movements as the leading voice in the country, the juridical system is undergoing changes. As a consequence the public and the private sectors are joining forces and inforcing measures to improve the situation.
2) Women's shelters are being set up in buildings that have previously been used for other purposes. Most are of a small size and many of the shelters are set up in private dwellings, and run by a very limited staff from the women's rights groups.
3) The public awareness of the need to prevent violence against women is strong. Furthermore there is a high level of understanding of the importance of a green environment in order for the victims to rest and heal.
4) There is a lack of living space for children inside private dwellings, but there are examples of housing complexes which have been equipped with gardens or day nursery centers. So although the dwellings are small, the common living space makes up for it.
5) The shelters do not aim at making the women nurture feelings such as feelings of inferiority, but it seems that they find it important to support the women and provide them with a life in normal living environments. On the other side, as it is the case in Japan, there is a wish to reconsider the system of setting up shelters in private dwellings, but there are a number of problems concerning establishing such new institutions. Firstly there is the issue of safety, and secondly there is a tendency for places like these to have a strong feeling of administration and control, and thereby become more an institution than a home.