A Research of some factors in Gender and Technology for avoided Delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Michiko  Osaka Prefecture University, Humanities and Social Sciences, associate professor, 人間社会学部, 助教授 (10212466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Takemi  Akita University, MedicalScience, Health Department, Assistant Prdassor, 医学部保健学科, 講師 (90279919)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsbirth / obstetrics / gender / 助産
Research Abstract
It has been said that women participate in labor and have high educational background. The results cause avoiding birth. It means that women have not borne. But we think that this view point is questionable. The background of little birth should be examined. We suppose that some causes of avoiding birth are buried in gender and technology of obstetrics.
The purpose of this research is exploring the cause of avoiding birth in obstetrics today. We carried out hearing from nurse, obstetrical nurse and district nurse. It is evidenced that obstetrical system of Japan have been disintegrated now. In this system, obstetrics has been shared between obstetrician and obstetrical nurse. Because it is ordinary today that obstetrician operates delivery, a large stock of technology in obstetrical nurse(midwives) was extinguished. Therefore pregnant woman is a patient. Obstetrician do unnecessary proceeding. And obstetrician are almost man.
Hence, we suppose that it is necessary to change obstetrical system.