THE GENDER FACTORS IN THE ELECTIONS : AMERICA, SCOTLAND< AND JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionAsai Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
AIUCHI Masako  Asai Gakuen University, HUMAN CARE STUDIES, PROFESSOR, VICE PRESIDENT (60281771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIUCHI Toshikazu  OTARU UNIVERSITY OF COMMERCE, GRADUATE SCHOOL, SCHOOL OF COMMERCE, PROFESSOR (90113505)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsthe US Congressional Election / the Lower House Election / the Election of the Scottish Parliament / Electoral Systems / Women's Ratio in the Policy-Making Bodies / Gender Quota Systems / 女性議員 / ジェンダーファクター / 党派性 / アメリカ議会 / スコットランド議会 / 衆議院 / ジェンダーバランス / 女性の政治的過少代表 / ジェンダーバランス原則
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to explore the possible factors to determine the electoral outcome of the female candidates running for the national level assemblies in the United States of America, Scotland and Japan. We focus the elections of the 2005 Lower House Election in Japan, the 2006 Mid-Term Election in the United States, and the 2007 Election in the Scottish Parliament.
Research shows the importance of the electoral systems as one of the most decisive factors for the women candidates to be successful. The barriers of the electoral systems against the women's successes are the strong incumbency and the length of the legislative term. Many states adopted the term-limits for the reelection of the candidates to the state assemblies, but this measure did not necessarily work for the women to be elected
The most effective measure to increase women's presence in the legislative bodies is the gender quota system. The research explores the arguments of pros and cons of the system, and shows the necessary and sufficient conditions in adopting the quota system for the elections of the minority members of the society, such as women, to the policy-making bodies.