A Study of the division of child-rearing work between partners, relatives, neighbors, and child-care services in contemporary Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionHagoromo University of International Studies (2005)
Hagoromo Gakuen Junior College (2004)
Principal Investigator
KIWAKI Nachiko  Hagoromo University of International Studies, Faculty of Human Life Science, Associate Professor, 人間生活学部, 助教授 (00280066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONODE Setsuko  Kacho Junior College, Faculty of Life, Professor, 生活学科, 教授 (80269745)
FUYUKI Haruko  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60321048)
YAMATO Reiko  Kannsai University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (50240049)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordschild-rearing / gender / networks / father / mother / child care support / ネットワーク父親
Research Abstract
This based on our previous research which is done in 2002〜2003.
Our findings was there are so much gender-bias in child-care in contemporary Japan. Very few fathers participate in child-care and housework, but on the other side they feel that family is very Important. So, we wondered what factors prevent fathers from child-care.
This research is aimed to find more private circumstances around fathers and Mothers in contemporary Japan. We made interviews of 32parents (10fathers and 22mothers) in 2005.
The findings are that many father s doing so long-time works (especially in company) that they. Cannot get along with there children.
Our report is composed by 5 chapters. 1. Fathers conflicts between there works and (Kiwaki), 2. Child-care and gender-role images of house wife (Fujita), 3. Socialization of housework's and child-care (Yamato), 4. Relationship between parents and child : from the point of orientation family (Fuyuki), 5. The meaning of housework's and child-care of man.