Women's health and non-authoritative knowledge and wisdom
Project/Area Number |
16510211
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | Tsuda College |
Principal Investigator |
MISAGO Chizuru Tsuda College, 学芸学部国際関係学科, 教授 (70342889)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Social medicine / Women's health / Public health / Human development / body sence / リプロダクティブ・ヘルス / 知恵の伝象 |
Research Abstract |
Objectives : I.to investigate body sense and image, feeling towards "being a woman" and perception about authoritative system of health among reproductive age of Japanese women. II.to investigate the academic and social background of "women's health" and "Gender Specific Medicine" and try to define precisely in both American and Japanese contexts. III.to discuss the possibility of having "women's health model" based on non-authoritative knowledge and system. Results : I.We carried out a cross-sectional study among 350 female university students in Tokyo asking about sense and perception about their body, sense of being a woman, dependence towards medical system and relationship with their mother. The questionnaire was developed based on a prior carried-out qualitative research. A scale to measure quality of relationship between mother-daughter was also developed prior to the cross-sectional study. The results showed that more intimate the relationship between mother and daughter has, more positive perception a daughter seems to have about their feminine body. More controlling relationship mother and daughter has, the daughter tends to depend more on an authoritative system of health. II.Literature review was carried out to investigate the academic and social background of "women's health" and "Gender Specific Medicine" in United States. "Women's Health" in USA was very much influenced by the women's movement after 60's characterized by setting up of Self-help clinics which aimed non-authoritarian way of treating common gynecological ailments. Oh the other hand, "Gender Specific Medicine" had started to be used among clinicians during 90's. In Japan, the term "GSM" has started to be used after 2000, and was not differentiated from "Women's Health". Both "GSM" and "Women's Health" were used as a part of medical specialties. After reviewing biomedical models of women's health, we aimed to establish women's health model based on non-authoritarian knowledge and wisdom.