An Articulation between Civics Education and Ethical Studies : In Consideration of Welfare Education and Human Rights Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Takashi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (40137758)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCivics Education / Ethical Studies / Articulation / Welfare Education / Human Rights Education / Peace Education / アーティキュレーション(接続・連携)
Research Abstract
The crisis and reform of the Japanese education system have been talked about loudly for a long time. Then, among a lot of hotly debated issues, the most relevant one to university scholars is the ((articulation )) between the secondary education and the higher education. It is Central Education Council report "On the improvement of articulation between the primary-secondary education and the higher education"' (December 16, 1999) that have roused social concern for this problem To work with this movement, I conducted the serial workshop on the ((joints)) between high school civics education and ethical studies at the annual meeting of the Japanese Society for Ethics in 2001 and 2002. The aim of this research is to investigate the various attempts to incorporate academic researches with school education from the viewpoint of the ((articulation between civics education and ethical studies)) and to find out the appropriately collaborative relationship between these two activities.
Just when this project started, I moved from the graduate school of arts and letters to the graduate school of education. So I have taken advantages of my new post and tried to exchange with the scholars of related fields as much as I could. The most significant research results are the high school civics textbook SHIN GENDAISHAKAI (Kyoiku-Shuppan, 2006), the part of which I wrote, and the comprehensive dictionary on ethics GENDAIRINRIGAKUJITEN (Koubun-Dou, 2006) which I edited jointly with six trustworthy experts. The latter targets the teachers engaged in the primary and secondary education.