Philosophical Investigation on the Semantics of Pictures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KIYOZUKA Kunihiko  Yamagata University, Faculty of Literature and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (40292396)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspicture / representation / fiction / make-believe / expression / photography / 感情表現 / 音楽 / 表情 / 描写
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to provide for an elementary analysis of the semantic functions of pictures. Among such functions, the most basic are the following two :
(1) representation of visible things
(2) expression of emotions and thoughts
In connection with the analysis of (1), I concentrated on the role of fiction in pictorial representation. The paper, "The Philosophical Analysis of the Concept of Fiction", is a critical survey of eminent contemporary philosophical theories of fiction in the tradition of analytic philosophy. In "Photography and the Media", I examined K.L.Walton's theory of photographic reality. According to Walton, to see photographs is to see (in the literal sense of "see") things photographed; photographs are mechanical aids to (authentic) visions and in this respect, photographs are analogous to mirrors, glasses, telescopes and microscopes. I basically endorsed Walton's theory but pointed out that photographic seeing always involves a form of fictional stance towards the things seen.
In connection with (2), there are three equally influential theories. These are,
(i) arousal theory
(ii) communication theory
(iii) representation theory.
In "On the Pictorial Expression of Emotions", I examined each of these and proposed an integrated approach, which regards each of three elements (arousal, communication, representation) as complementary elements of pictorial expression.