Formal Ontology Based on Sortal Modal Logic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KACHI Daisuke  Saitama University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (50251145)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSotral Modal Logic / Simple Partial Logic / de copula predicative modality / sortal substance modality / temporal substance modality / extensional alethic modality / formal ontology / substantialism / 種的論理 / 部分論理 / 種的様相 / 真理様相 / オントロジー / タイムトラベル / 種 / 実体 / コプラ / 四カテゴリー存在論 / 様相論理 / 名辞 / 実態 / 様相 / 論理 / 分析哲学
Research Abstract
Adopting the position that takes sortal modality, which derives from the essences of substances, as one of the important realistic modalities, this research aimed at two objectives : (1)the construction of a formal system of Sortal Modal Logic that can properly deal with the arguments concerning sortal modality and(2)the construction of a system of substance ontology, which takes substances and sorts as the most fundamental entities in the reality.
As for(1), I constructed the system of Sortal Modal Logic SS5 by adding modal operators and two modal axioms to E.J.Lowe's 1^<st>Order Sortal Logic and extending its basic logic to modal logic S5. Comparing it with Aristotle's Modal Syllogisms, I found that SS5 formally embodies a kind of substance ontology.
As for(2), firstly I found the following parallelisms between sortal substance modality and temporal substance modality, which derives from the endurance of substances : (a) Both of the categorical, occurrent, dispositional propositions and the past, present, future propositions can be characterized as the propositions that includes de copula predicative modalities that represent a kind of necessity, actuality and possibility respectively. (b)These predicative modalities function as the sufficient conditions of corresponding intensional alethic modalities and represent their sources. (c)While both of the future propositions and the dispositional propositions sometimes lack truth values, the others do not. These differences can be expressed by the extensional alethic modal operators in Simple Partial Logic.
Then, based on these parallelisms, I characterized both of the sortal substance modality and the temporal substance modality as what are indispensable at the most fundamental level of the concrete realm of reality, and established a framework for an ontological system that takes substances as the most fundamental entities.