Construction of New Ethica after Auschwitz, based on Hayahtology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Hisao  The University of Tokyo, Interdisciplinary Cultural Studies, Professor, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (50157682)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHayahtology / Narratology / New Ethica / Auschwitz / Reconciliation / convivialite / Eikon / Dialogue among Religions / アウシュヴィッツ以降 / ハヤトロギア / たましい / 苦悩と和解 / 苦悩 / 東アジア / アウシュヴィッツ的解釈 / エペクタンス / 愛の言語 / 文化と宗教 / 公共哲学 / 他・異
Research Abstract
In our project, Auschwitz means the radical change and destruction of the European traditional Ethica based on Greek logo-centric epistemology and Onto theology. In this actual situation, we try to construct New Ethica by way of Narratological method and its base 'Hayahtology' of which I am the specialist. For deepening our narratological research, we published this year tree volumes which concern the theme of reconciliation and convivialite among the peoples in Our difficult time.
In addition to this publication, we had tree symposiums : one was held in Kyoto on the theme of Reconciliation and peace in Eastern Asia, the second one was held in Sogan University In Korea on the theme of 'Hebrew ontology (Hayahtology), and the third one was held at Vienna University and Prague University on the theme of 'Possibility of Dialogue between different Religions? We published its result in Journal Eikon.