Reexamination of philosophical naturalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IMAI Tomomasa  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50110284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Junichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (40134407)
KUROZUMI Makoto  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (00153411)
KADOWAKI Shunsuke  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90177486)
NOBUHARA Yukihiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (10180770)
NOYA Shigeki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (50198636)
宮本 久雄  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50157682)
山本 巍  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (70012515)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsnaturalism / anti-naturalism / implicit understanding of concept / color / natural history / phenomenology / Wittgenstein / immanence / ピュシス / ノモス / 九鬼周造 / 三木清 / 構想力の自然 / おのずからなる自然
Research Abstract
After the reexamination of historical heritage of philosophical thinkings about naturalism, we thematized and studied contemporary debates on philosophical naturalism. The important results are as follows.
(1) Against the dominant thesis, the naturalistic epistemology can account for aprioristic knowledge on the basis of the ideas of implicit understanding and imaginary connection of concepts.
(2) The notion of color, which has been left to physical explanations without philosophical approach, can be proved to have a multidimensionality inaccessible to naturalistic reduction, reffering to phenomenological and Wittgensteinian opinions.
(3) The anti-naturalistic position is defendable by showing that the eccessive naturalism or the philosophical skepticism is the doublet of the philosophical foundationalism or the strong demand of justification, and that both of them presuppose the experiences of "immanence" of freedom, rationality, truth or justice in the practical world of humankind.
(4) In the late philosophy of Wittgenstein too, we can find a transcendental naturalism which situates meanings and norms in the human practice of "natural history".
(5) We tried to clarify the limits of naturalism, in studying the situation of "ethics" in the history of Japanese thought and the possibility of "public philosophy" in the contemporary world.