Philosophy of Friendship -Study of Aristotle-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takashi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (70012515)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsfriendship / Socrates / hospitality for strangers / Aristotle / Abraham / super-publicity / good Samaritan / gift / 孤独 / 真理 / 歓待 / 善きサマリア人 / 身体 / 渡し / プラトン / 生死 / リュシス
Research Abstract
There are two dimensions of human existence. The first : a man is he himself alone. He is an irreplaceable individual in solitude. Second : a man is born in between a male and a female. He then lives among many people and is a social animal. Friendship is rooted in this duality. Therefore ambivalent ambiguity is found in friendship. The growth of friendship is in accordance with the growth of human beings. It begins from parental love towards children and changes through childish playmates and half-independent as well as half-dependent companionship of youth into mature fellowship of adults. However, friendship between two persons who are bound up by iron solitude is supported only by philosophy, namely love of wisdom in contrast to one's concern for profit and pleasure. This is what Socrates showed in his dialectic conversation with other people.
We feel fear of unknown strangers. No stranger, No fear. Thus many people were extinguished from societies. But ancient Greek had another ide … More a of No stranger, No fear. That is to accept and entertain strangers as friends. Hostility was dissolved in hospitality. Such idea came to the Greek mind by virtue of their understanding that human beings are all vulnerable to accidents and destiny. It is friendship based upon compassion to human disasters.
In response to the order of incomprehensible God, Abraham of Old Bible killed his beloved Isaac which meant to him killing himself as well. Precisely through his killing himself he encountered with the super-public reality of Isaac not as his own son but as God's beloved son. The parable of good Samaritan is of pure entertainment caused by compassion of human disaster. The important point is that it is erased who helps whom.
As is shown above, love and friendship is conditioned by death, namely by putting oneself into nothingness. Aristotle gave another aspect to it. According to him the meaning of possession is that one is free to abandon the right of one's possession. Selling is one. Giving is another. Needless to say, the most important possession is one's own body. The ultimate meaning of our having body is to give it to other. Service is such virtue. And so in this context we understand such saying, "There is no love bigger than dying for one's friend". In this way we finally look ahead the Cross beyond friendship. Less