A Comparative Study of the Other and Freedom : Hebraism and Hellenism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Seizo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (90179341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Masahito  Kobe College, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90309427)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsfreedom / the other / Hebraism / Hellenism / 責任 / 超越 / 預言者 / 正義
Research Abstract
According to the plan of the research project, both the head investigator and the investigator analyze the conception of freedom and that of the other on the basis of the interpretations of texts and publish their the results of their research.
The head investigator publish the various results of his research concerning on the problem of the other and freedom in Hebraism. He gave the keynote address "The reconstruction of the monotheism characteristic in the Old Testament" at the Japan Society of Christian Studies ; he read at the symposium of the Japan Society of the Old Testament a paper "Prophets and Deuteronomisticism", which was published afterward ; He published a book, A Comparative Study of the Origins of Ethical Thought : Hellenism and Hebraism ; he also revised and published The Thought of the Old Testament and The Origins of Ethical Thought : In the case of Hellenism and Hebraism.
The investigator clarifies in a paper read at an international conference that Plato would criticize the modern culture in the age of globalization on his unique idea of freedom. In his paper in the Research Progress Report the investigator indicates that as far as the other is defined as the incomprehensible, Socrates is the other for us but his interlocutors and emotions, which can be ordinarily the others, are not the others for him. And Plato's conception that justice is consisted in the harmony of the soul is the development of Socratic conception about justice.