Development of Plato's Later Political Thought and its influences on Aristotle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Ikuo  Joetsu University of Education, Faculty of Teacher Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (70002376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Kazunari  Kagawa University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20153794)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsart of politics / paradigm / constitution / chremastike / 国政 / 正義の徳 / 節制の徳 / カタ・ピュシン(自然に適った)
Research Abstract
Headinvestigator Fujisawa studied first Plato's early political thought based on Apology of Socrates, Crito, Gorgias and Seventh Letter. Then I, passing Plato's great work on politics Republic, engaged in research on Plato's later philosophy of politics mainly based on the dialogue Politicus. I think I could find out that through the early stage of Plato's political philosophy to later philosophy the idea of philosopher-king remained living. But he could not help resigning to apply the idea in real politics, instead relying on the rule of laws.
Investigator Saito throws light on the difference of the explanation on constitution in Book III and IV of Politica. In Book III Aristotle follows Plato's classification of constitution in Politicos, and Laws. But in Book IV he insists that there are many sub-types of each constitution and this multiplicity depends on the variety of the extent of the socio-economic groups that take part in the sovereign power. From the above analysis we can view an outline of Aristotle's acceptance and criticism of Plato's theory of constitution. Aristotle suggested that the most suitable constitution for almost all real cities is a mixed constitution, while Plato already had brought up a mixed constitution in Laws. Aristotle accepted a guideline of research from Plato and studied from his own point of view.,