Research on the ethical thought of Ito Jinsai seen from the interpretation of the Doctrine of the Mean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TOHYAMA Atsushi  Mie University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70212066)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsItoh Jinsai / Chuyou-Hakki / Japanese Confucianism in Tokugawa Era / Moderation / Ethics / 近世儒教
Research Abstract
This research tries to explain Ito Jinsai's ethical thought from his understanding for the Doctrine of Mean. As a concrete method, it tried to clear how the thought which was characteristic of Jinsai was developed through examining the process that his five manuscripts (which have already reprinted) was formed, with comparing it with the understanding for the Doctrine of the Mean of the orthodox Neo-Confucianism that it was criticized on the occasion of Jinsai's annotating. As for the first year, I elucidated the mutual relationship of the foundational notion of 性,道,教, and considered the originality of "中庸" understanding. And second year, a consideration about "誠" was done. In this year which was the research final year, I examined Ito Jinsai's ethical thought synthetically based on the knowledge which was gotten in late two years.
The new knowledge is next five points.
(1)The fundamental frame of Jinsai's learning is so-called "本体-修為"structure. A change in his annotation can be seen as a process that such a fundamental frame of his learning is formed.
(2)"人道"is taken seriously with "誠" being separated from "天道", and along with this, characteristic "中庸" understanding of Jinsai is formed together.
(3)"性" is separated from the standard of "天道", and "性" is specified for four inborn good.
(4)The contents of "教" are different from the orthodox Neo-Confucianism gradually.
(5)The mutual relationship of "道","性","教" changes along with the above various points. Especially "性" separates from "道" relatively.
This year, the translation of '中庸発揮'was done to make use of it for the future research. The text is the manuscript in 1694(元禄七年) which was a final one by Ito Jinsai.