Investigations on the Relationship among Intentionality, Language, and Society from a Viewpoint of Analytical Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Yasuo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (60237477)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscollective intentionality / speech acts / social organizations / joint actions / meaning / communicational actions / social epistemology / holism / 一人称権威 / 知識の哲学 / 社会の現実性 / 言語哲学 / 心の哲学 / 時間的可能性 / 志向性のモデル / 社会的規範 / アナロジー / 形式語用論 / 素朴心理学 / 共同体存続 / 哲学的時間論 / コミュニケーション / 合理的行為者 / 言語行為論 / 動的解釈 / 命題的態度 / 四次元メレオロジー
Research Abstract
Intentionality, language, action, and society are the key concepts of this research project. This project aimed at clarifying the interrelation among these four concepts. In other words, this project was an attempt to analyze not only individual intentionality and individual actions but also collective intentionality and joint actions and to elucidate conditions for successful communications and existence conditions for social organizations. This project had four long-term aims :
1. proposing a theory on relationships between individual and collective intentionality.
2. proposing a theory on language use and dynamism of intentionality.
3. interpreting communicational actions as joint actions.
4. clarifying how existence conditions of social organizations are related to collective intentionality, and joint actions.
In 2004,I started with developing a formal framework for problems related to intentionality and language. One of the results of this research is published as Contemporary Philosophy of Collectivity-From Mind to Society (2004 November).
In 2005,I analyzed the relationship between intentionality, language, and society. The main topics of my research were "the relationship between norms and society" and "self-obligation and the structure of mind that makes self-obligation possible". My interest was constructing a social theory based on cognitive and philosophical investigations on the mind. This research can be employed in order to clarify the notion of rational agent. This research also may contribute toward constructing a new epistemology based on groups.
In 2006,I continued the research on analyzing intentionality, language, and collectivity. In March 2007,I completed a report of this research. Based on this research project, I also published Word and Mind-From a Holistic Point of View (2007 January).