Project/Area Number |
16520021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERCITY |
Principal Investigator |
HOSOKAWA Ryoichi Kyushu University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (10091208)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Zarathustra / Clown / Revelation / Eternal Recurrence / 深淵 / 現在としての永遠性 / 英雄 / 悲劇とパロディ / 悲劇を超えた高み / 蛇と鷲 / 獅子と鳩 |
Research Abstract |
My object in this research is to interpret Nietzsche's Zarathustra as the Revelation of Zarathustra the Clown. First, Zarathustra wants to become a Clown who appears in Zarathustra's introductory discourse. Because Zarathustra will overleap them that loiter and delay, like the Clown who overleap a ropedancer. From this point of view we can understand Zarathustra's famous expression : Man is a rope stretched between beast and Superman---a rope over an abyss. Second, Zarathustra becomes the Teacher of Eternal Recurrence. The word "abyss" expresses the negativity of Eternal Recurrence. By his transformation into "one transfigured, light-encompassed", this abyss is metamorphosed into "an abyss of light", which means the positive world where all things dance. Third, the end of Zarathustra is determined by the Revelation of St.John the Divine. While the latter is the Revelation of Jesus Christ (die Offenbarung Jesu Christi), the former of Zarathustra as a antichrist. Nietzsche's Zarathustra has turned out to be the Revelation of Zarathustra the Clown.