Chronology of all Writings of G.W.Leibniz
Project/Area Number |
16520022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUO Yuji University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Education and Culture, Associate Professor, 教育文化学部, 助教授 (70040996)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | chronology of all writings of Leibniz / 17^<th> scientific revolution / classical Christianity and modern science / discovery of integral / infinitesimal calculus / the reunion of the Churches / virtue ethics / human being in teleological nature / development of the philosophy of Leibniz / 目的論的自然観と人間 / ライプニッツ思想の発展経 / アリストテレス:キケロー:トマス・アクィナス:ライプニッツ:ヨゼフ・ピーパー / 徳倫理学 / 正義 / 思慮(prudentia) / 四枢要徳 / 古典キリスト教 / 目的論的・生命態的自然像 |
Research Abstract |
This Research Result 'Chronology' arranges all items of Leibniz' writings/letters in chronological order, based mainly on the Leibniz-Akademie-edition. Each item includes (1)Either the title of the writing, or the name and addressing place of his correspondents (2)Volume number and pages of other editions (Dutens and Gerhardt etc.), in which each writing/letter appears, are cross-indexed. (3)English or Japanese or other translations, if there are ones, are also added lastly. It is a chronological table of all writings during Leibniz's lifetime. This result is opened to the public in my Home-Page of Miyazaki University as its contents, and will be renewed periodically in the future. (http://www.miyazaki-u.ac.jp/-e02701u/) Some parallel works were required to complete my task. Especially, I have been interested in the classical Greek virtue ethics and medieval one. And so, another research result is my Japanese translation of Josef Pieper's Books on cardinal virtues (1964 Das Viergespann, or, 2004 Ueber die Tugenden). It will be published in early Autumn by Chisen-Shokan in Tokyo.