On Nujihwa of Juta and a Death of Patient in Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
HAMASAKI Moriyasu  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (30208574)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNujihwa / Yuta / Okinawan folk belief / hospice-palliative care / grief care / spiritual care / thanatology / マブイ / 生命倫理 / ターミナルケア / ホスピスケア / 死 / ケア論 / 医療と宗教
Research Abstract
In the Okinawan indigenous religion, such as seen in Yuta(Okinawan shaman), they say that mabui(spirit) of the dead is sometimes left in the sickroom, when people died in a hospital. Nujihwa is a rite to lead the restless spirit to the Guso(the hereafter). A Yuta I interviewed told that she conducted Nujihwa with using flat incenses and San(Japanese pampers grass), pulling the mabui of the dead from four corners, and put them on the chest of the body. And they bear it out to cremate, and finally to a grave.
They conduct Nujihwa for a peace of the dead, but it also is, to the bereaved, a grief care and spiritual care, because the bereaved find solace in it. A grief care and a spiritual care are very important in hospice-palliative care. Nujihwa, therefore, should be allowed to do to those bereaved who want to do it. But it sometimes makes nuisances to other patients and the hospital, when conducted in troublesome way. It, therefore, is desirable to conduct Nujihwa so long as it does not trouble others.