An Essay on Philosophical and Ethical Foundations of Anthropological Special Pedagogy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionOsaka-Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Masanori  Osaka-Sangyo University, Faculty of General Education, Prof., 教養部, 教授 (60132271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIDA Shinichiro  Osaka-Sangyo University, Faculty of General Education, Prof., 教養部, 教授 (20257885)
YAMADA Yukiko  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Education, Assoc.Prof, 教育学部, 准教授 (90344910)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAnthropology / Special Pedagogy / Hegelian Dialectic / Disabilities / Impairments / Special Support / Genetic Design / Inverted World / 特殊教育 / 特別支援教育 / 哲学的基礎付け / 障害の概念 / 生命倫理 / 異文化としての「ろう文化」 / 医療倫理 / 障害 / 一般教育 / I.カント / M.シェーラー / 生涯学習論 / 平和学
Research Abstract
The concept of "anthropological special pedagogy", advocated by our colleague M.Thalhammer, is to understand as "the anthropological approach toward special education" by the analogy with "anthropological pedagogy" by O.F.Bollnow. Our title shows that we have attempted laying foundations of the anthropological special pedagogy from the side of philosophy (Yamada, Masanori) and ethics (Tanida, Shinichi), while we have thought that Hegelian dialectic (Yamada, Yukiko) is useful as our method, for his dialectic is the way is to see into the inverted world, where all the healthy have disabilities and the handicapped are the healthy. We should not always regard the handicapped as unfortunate people according our usual sense of values, but consider their world, e.g. deaf community, as different cultural. Here is the same paradoxical problem as in intercultural understanding. In order to associate with another strange world, we must rather confess that we are always still on the way to understand each other. We could find a possibility of coexistence of mutual strangers, if we thought over the dialectic between disabilities and impairments.
Contents : Part I : An Essay on Philosophical Foundations for the Anthropology of Special Support Education (Yamada, Masanori)
Chapter 1 : The Meaning of Historical Change from Special Education to Special Support Education
Chapter 2 : Preliminary Considerations for Philosophical Justifications of the Concept of "Disabilities"
Chapter 3 : An Attempt Laying Philosophical Justification of the Anthropological Special Pedagogy
Part II : Essays on Ethical Foundations for the Anthropology of Special Support Education
Chapter 1 : Kantian Ethic and Basic Concepts of Special Support Education (Tanida, Shinichi)
Chapter 2 : The Handicapped for the Healthy and the Healthy for the Handicapped (Yamada, Yukiko)
Chapter 3 : Wished Child, Handicapped Child, Genetic Design (Thalhammer, Manfred)