Aspects of the Studies or Commentaries on Zhuangzi in the Ming Dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Shuichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (80190586)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsZhuangzi / Studies of Zhuangzi / Commentaries on Zhuangzi / Chinese Philosophy / Ming Dynasty / Fang Yizhi / Wang Fuzhi / 東洋史 / 陸長庚 / 道教 / 出版 / 内丹
Research Abstract
In academic 2005, I gave two discourses on the philosophical background of the Studies or Commentaries on Zhuangzi in the Ming Dynasty. The one is a lecture entitled "Nourishing Life and Becoming an Immortal : The Case of the Literati of the Wanli Period, Ming China," I talked about Wanli literati's devotion to practice which one could become an immortal. The other is a lecture entitled "A King must Regard the World as His Home : About the "discourse" essays of Metropolitan Examination in 1601 (Wanli 29) ", I talked about the three teachings' influence on Wanli literati under the examination system.
In academic 2006, I delivered two reports on the Commentary on Zhuangzi. The one is a report entitled "Scholarly Tradition of Fang Clan in Tongcheng and Its Continuation in the Late Ming," which discussed the thought of literati in the late Ming whose descendant named Fang Yizhi was a famous commentator on Zhuangzi. The other is a report entitled "The Thought of Yu Yong (the thinking way to recognize all things as temporary phenomena) of Wang Fuzhi's Zhuangzi jie (The Commentary on Zhuangzi). Wang Fuzhi is a famous philosopher and one of the key person of the Zhuangzi's study in the Ming Dynasty. Besides I revised and expanded the paper entitled "For the research on studies or commentaries on Zhuangzi in the Ming Dynasty." We can read the above five articles at my final report of this grant-in-aid for scientific research.