Chinese philosophy and Sufi theory of "Tianfang Xingli(天方性理)" written by Liu ZHI(劉智) Who is a Chinese Moslem scholar in Qing Dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Takashi  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Associate Professor (20349947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TONAGA Yasusi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Asian and African Area Studies (ASAFAS), Associate Professor (70217462)
KATO Shigeo  Waseda University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Lecturer (30328653)
NIGO Toshiharu  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Asian and African Area Studies (ASAFAS), Associate Professor (10376519)
KUROIWA Takashi  Musashi University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor (60409365)
SATO Minoru  Institute for Cultural Interaction Studies, 文化交渉学教育研究拠点, Fellow (70447671)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsChinese Philosophy / religious studies / natural studies / Sufism / orthodox Neo-Confucianism / 天方性理 / 劉智 / 馬徳新 / 馬聯元 / 存在-性論 / イブン・アラビー / アアヤン・サービター / ミルサード / マクサドアクサ / クーシュヤール / 存在一性論 / 万物一体 / 儒家思想
Research Abstract
The Research Group on Works by Chinese Moslem Intellectuals started back in 1999. Since then, researchers from diverse fields as Chinese history, Chinese Philosophy, Arabic Philosophy, and cultural anthropology have taken part of in the group's research activities. Now the main objective of the group is to make a critical interpretation of the Tianfang Xingli (天方性理) , a work by Liu Zhi (劉智) , a typical Chinese Intellectual of the Qing dunasty. To understand works of Chinese Moslem intellectuals, it is vital to have knowledge on west asian and Islamic texts, Chinese traditional thought such as orthodox Confucianism and an understanding of the social environment surrounding the Chinese Moslem Intellectuals of the time. Therefore, the group has continued research in the form of collaborative studying with researchers og theses diverse fields. In addition, upon the process of reading works, Knowledge on Xixue (西学) , knowledge from Europe, in china of the time often became necessary as well … More as efforts on understanding the readers of Liu Zhi's works of modem and present time. This required cooperation from researchers on this specific field of topic. Thus seminars and lectures to exchange information with these experts of study. The group has compiled research on the first volume as "Yakuchu Tenpo Seiri Maki Ichi ("Yakuchu Tenpo Seiri Maki Ni Sono Ichi (巻二その1) "巻一) "t published in 2002. But, since then, by making a breakthrough on the research, that publication needs to be reexamined. Next, we published "Yakuchu Tenpo Seiri Maki Yon (訳註『天方性理』巻四) ", critical interpretation of the forth volume of this work in 2005. Liu Zhi advocates that all the Moslem need is to effort to approach to the state of the saint as Muhammad that is very look like the doctrine of orthodox Neo-Confuciasm. Later we published "Yakuchu Tenpo Seiri Maki Ni Sono Ichi ("Yakuchu Tenpo Seiri Maki Ni Sono Ichi (訳註『天方性理』巻二その1) " in 2006, and "Yakuchu Tenpo Seiri Maki Ni Sono Ichi (訳註『天方性理』巻二その2) " in 2007, these two are the second volume of this work. In this volume, he show his unique natural studies that originates in that of Alistotle and also is consistent with Chinese tradition of natural studies. Publication on the third volume of this work is due in this summer. Less