Project/Area Number |
16520038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chinese philosophy
Research Institution | Toyo University (2005-2006) Ohka Gakuen University (2004) |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Noritaka Toyo university, Faculty of Human Life Design, Professor, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (40231279)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | China / Six dynasties / Daoism / eschatology / social unrest / Dunhuang manuscripts / 比較思想史 / 死霊 / 終末思想 |
Research Abstract |
The eschatological thought of the Daoism of the Six Dynasties was derived from social unrest of the era in which dynasties had changed frequently in the 4^<th> and 5^<th> centuries China. The purpose of this research is to explain the formation of the eschatological thought in comparison with Confucianistic apocrypha and early Chinese Tantric sutra by analyzing of texts of the Daoist Scriptures, i.e. the Dunhuang manuscript of the "Scripture of the Transformations of Laotzu" (Laotzu bianhua jing) preserved in the Stein collection of the British Library; the "Penal Code for Controlling Demons Derived by the Verdure Lady" (Nuqing guilu), whose extracts were cited in the Dunhuang manuscripts of the "Scripture on the Ranks of the Essential Spiritual Forces, Divinities, and Spirits" (Daoyao lingqi shengui pin jing) preserved in the Pelliot collection of National Library of Paris and others; the text of the "Lingpao Scripture of the Laws of Movement of Heaven and Earth" (Taishang lingpao tiandi yundi ziran miaojing) in the Daoist Canon, and the "Oral Instructions to Zhao Sheng told by the One and Orthodox Heavenly Master" (Zhengyi tianshi gao Zhao Sheng koujue) in the Daoist Canon; the Dunhuang manuscripts of the "Scripture of Divine Incantations of the Abyssal Caverns" (Taishang dongyuan shenzhou jing) preserved in the collection of the Eastern Research Institute of the Russian Academy of Science of Sankt-Petersburg and others. Through this philological analysis we could recognize that a social unrest of the Six dynasties is a substantial element for the formation of the eschatological thought which developed in the soteriology of the latter Daoism.