A study of Zen Buddhism thought in Tang-dynasty China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionHanazono University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Shiro  HANAZONO.Unv, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40268123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINUGAWA Kenji  HANAZONO.Unv, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20161523)
西口 芳男  花園大学, 文学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsearly Zen Buddhism / Shen-hui (神會 684-758) / an explanatory note of Shen-hui (神會語録) / initial Zen Buddhism thought / the Chinese Middle Ages / the Sixth Patriarch Hui-non(六乗慧能) / Bodhisattva-sila-thought(菩薩戒思想) / Mahayana-Bodhisattva-sila (大乗菩薩戒) / 圭峰宗密 / 『南陽和上頓教解脱禅門直了性壇語』 / 定慧一等 / 敦煌本『六祖壇経』 / 中国中世仏教 / 『神会語録』 / 菩薩戒 / 戒定慧 / 『六祖壇経』 / 初期褝宗 / 荷澤神會 / 『南陽和上直了性壇語』 / 初期南宗禅 / 『南宗五更点』 / 楊曾文編校『神會和尚禅話録』 / 中国禅宗 / 北宗禅 / 荷澤宗
Research Abstract
This study considered it mainly on the thought from collection of sayings left Shen-hui(神會 684-758) for and let it loose from an early Zen Buddhism religious community and the established frame which said by new interpretation and suggested some new viewpoints about a meaning of the thought history in the turning point where Zen Buddhism and Chinese Buddhism to say were epoch-making.
1st : it is a study of "an explanatory note of Shen-hui 神會語録" mainly on Tunhuang cave temple documents, and 2nd :it are 5peaces of works by myself. The former was the concrete explanatory note study that took up collection of sayings of initial Zen Buddhism thought and I got participation of a study cooperator of a separate paragraph and became it. Through precision interpretation of the words and phrases, I investigated connection with other Zen Buddhism documents on thought. In an article of the latter, it prescribed an appearance of Zen Buddhism on history of Chinese Buddhism with the end period of the C … More hinese Middle Ages, and the Zen Buddhism performed the new suggestion that a characteristic of the later Zen Buddhism could explain in what I understood as positive innovation of Buddhism, conquest exercise for the Chinese Middle Ages. but after all than whom exercise and thought of Shen-hui analyzed a thing important crucially into the formation of the later Zen Buddhism. In addition, I commented that decisive Shen-hui who functioned who said determined a characteristic of thought as Buddhism exercise of initial Zen Buddhism with honoring activity of s by a point at issue of "Bodhisattva-sila-thought(菩薩思想) of Shen-hui" by a formation of initial Zen Buddhism process because campaigned "Mahayana-Bodhisattva-sila (大乗菩薩戒)" for thought. In other words it was a principle to bring decisive qualitative switch in Mahayana-Bodhisattva-sila, Chinese Buddhism, and I did this "Bodhisattva-sila-thought" with grounds, and the exercise of Zen Buddhism got the hypothesis that may have been the exercise that campaigned after all. I think that it was possible for analysis of the original role that new Buddhism movement named Zen Buddhism has on a thing of Chinese Buddhism thought on thought. Less