A Study of Meditation and dhyana from Older Upanisads to Early Buddhism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HOSODA Noriaki  Hokkaido University, Grad. School of Let., Professor (00181503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Kyoko  Hokkaido University, Grad. School of Let., Professor (70238525)
YOSHIMIZU Kiyotaka  Tohoku University, Grad. School of Let., Asso. Professor (20271835)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsUpanisad / Early Buddhism / Meditation / Dhvana / Samvuktagama / Sanskrit Agama / サンスクリット阿含経 / 『雜阿含』 / 国際情報交換 / 多国籍 / 『維摩経』 / ブリハッド・アーラニヤカ・ウパニシャッド / 禅観経典
Research Abstract
In Indian philosophy and Buddhism, the training of yoga and dhyana is important practice methods. But, it is not clear as for the origin. I presented the results of my research as to a problem of the meditation in old Upanishads, that Brhadaranyakopanisad 1 and 2, contain the recognition of the atman by the introspectiveness and influenced other Upanishads.
Various practice methods such as four dhyana and four aruptya-samadhi, eight vimoksa and eight abhibhvayatana, thirty-seven bodhipaksa-dharma including four smrtyupasthana, samatha and vipasyana are known in Buddhism. About the problem how these methods are systematized in Agama, I presented the results of my research that the constitution of siksa-traya (sila, dhyana, prajna) elucidated that the significance of dhyana was the pivot of practices and the systematized by thirty-seven bodhipaksa-dharma, referred to not only Agama but Vinaya and Buddha's Life Story. It contributes also to the Early Buddhist Studies that unclear Sanskrit original and the Tibetan equivalent of the Chinese vocabulary about dhyana in Samyuktagama became clear.
A report on research results places two articles, "Samyuktagama Margavarga and Mulasarvastivada-vinaya Bhaisajyavastu" and "A Study of the Margavarga of the Samyuktagama: In search of the Lost "Prahana-samyukta" in the Original Vol. 25." Furthermore, Tibetan translation of the Yogacarabhumi "Vastusamgrahani" about Samyuktagama Margavarga, compared with Xuangzang's translation is added to be use for the Agama study.