Verbs in Old-Indo-Aryan -Verification and Listing up of Verb-forms and Primary Derivatives.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Toshifumi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40215497)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsOld Indo-Aryan / verb / Veda / Sanskrit / India / Indo-European Comparative Grammar / Indo-Iranian Philology / conjugation / インドアーリア語
Research Abstract
The aim of the project was to prepare a list of the forms and primary derivatives of Indo-Aryan verbs. Each attested form is verified in the original text from the oldest Rigveda (ca 1200 B.C.) to Epic and Classical Sanskrit Literature, an annotation is added, if it needs. The ratio and history of the verbal stems are investigated, especially from Indo-Iranian and Indo-European viewpoint. I have tried to deal with so many verbs as possible in these three years.
The materials I have gathered in these years have been duly put in order. They make up now 16 binding files. Studies since these years are collected and integrated in these files. I could utilize the help of two competent young scholars in our Department. I have finished with manuscripts about 71 verbs. Some of them, especially important ones, are tipped in computer files. As a sample I add them in my results report: ^1ga^^- `einen Schritt machen, gehen', ^2ga^^- `singen', ^1da^^- `geben', ^2da^^- `(Pflenzen) schneiden, mahen', ^3da^^- `teilen', ^4da^^- `binden', -5da^^- `jcim. nachstellen, ihme etw. anhaben, ihm als Feind anhaben', ^2dha^^- `hinstellen, bestimmen', ^2dha^^- `saugen', ^1ya^^- `dahinziehen, fahren', ^2ya^^- `bitten, fordern', ^3ya^^- `angreifen, rachen'(?). I am planning to publish them gradually.
All my research publications in these three years listed beneath are related to the verbal projects, either as its by-products or for its foundations.