Clarification of the critic of logic by the Madhyamaka school in Indian and Tibetan Buddhism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMIZU Chizuko  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院人文社会科学研究科, 講師 (10361297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKUMA Hidenori  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (90225839)
ONO Motoi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院人文社会科学研究科, 助教授 (00272120)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsIndian Buddhism / Tibetan Buddhism / The history of Buddhist thoght / the Madhyamaka / Logic / Manuscript / Prasannapada / Zhang Thang sag pa / 仏教学 / 写本校訂 / 刹那滅論 / 無常観
Research Abstract
The focus of this research is to edit and interpret the manuscript of the dBu ma tshig gsal gi tik, a complete commentary on Candrakirti's Prasannapada supposed to have been composed by Zhang Thang sag pa 'Byung gnas ye shes (12th century). Because Zhang Thang sag pa not only analyzes Prasannapada I on the basis of careful reading of the original text but also reexamines it from a new perspective of his own era, in which Tibetans first contrasted Candrakirti's Madhyamaka thought with the fully developed system of Buddhist logic, his interpretation greatly serves our understanding of Prasannapada I as well as of later Tibetan development of the Madhyamaka tradition. During the research period from 2004 to 2006, I have attained the following results and published them in several articles.
1) The edition of the text of the 18th, the 1st (part), and the 14th chapters
2) Identification of the authorship
3) The fundamental philosophical positions of Zhang Thang sag pa
(1) His Madhyamaka thought corresponds to the so-called Madhyamaka free from extremes.
(2) He does not adopt the distinction between the Svatantrika and the *Prasangika of the Madhyamaka tradition in contrast with later Tibetans.
(3) He defines an autonomous reasoning as the syllogistic reasoning to be conducted on the ground of the logical reason established for both parties of debate by means of a valid cognition.
(4) As for the reading of Prasannapada I 18, 5-19, 7, Zhang Thang sag pa supports the interpretation that Madhyamikas do not need to state any inference because the Samkhya opponent is unable to convince them.