Adaptation and Development of Saivism in Old Javanese World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Mitsuru  Aichi Gakuin University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (90183152)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsOld Javanese / Wrhaspatitattwa / Saivism / Saiva-Siddhanta / Svacchanda Tantra / 古ジャワ語 / サーンキャ / Siwaratrikalpa / パーシュパタ
Research Abstract
This research project has been carried out to shed some light on the adaptation and development of Saivism in Java and Bali on the basis of both Old Javanese and Sanskrit texts. One of the main products is annotated Japanese translation of the Old Javanese treatise of Saivism, Wrhaspatitattwa. Along with the translation, the investigation of so-far unknown Sanskrit source(s) has been executed, and as a result it has turned out that besides the recent findings by Andrea Acri of a few parallel Sanskrit verses in Saiva Siddhanta texts, some more passages of the Wrhaspatitattwa correspond with those in Siddhantika texts such as the Rauravasutrasamgraha and the Parakhya Tantra. More importantly, the origin of the Wrhaspatitattwa is not confined to the Saiva Siddhanta. For instance, the Svacchanda Tantra, a sacred Kashmir Saiva text, shares several descriptions of the Samkhya-related principles in common with the Wrhaspatitattwa, while there is no reference to them in Siddhantika texts.
The relationship of Saivism and Buddhism has also been explored by reading religious, historical and literary texts in the Old Javanese language. These texts seem to suggest the co-existence of the both religious groups. One manuscript of the Sang Hyang Kamahayanikan contains the definition of the six-fold yoga which apparently runs parallel with that in Saiva texts such as the Wrhaspatitattwa. Mention is made of Saiva teachings in the Sutasoma, a Buddhist text. Even though the author of the Sutasoma makes references to Saivism in order to show the superiority of Buddhism, the relatively high awareness of some elements of Saiva doctrines in Buddhist community cannot be neglected. The idea of the assimilation of Siva and Buddha seems to have been produced in such Javanese atmosphere.