A Japanese Translation of the Suyagadamga-sutta with critical notes and a commentary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionHosen Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Moriichi  Hosen Gakuen College, Professor, 教授 (90200667)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSuyagadamga / Early Jainism / Ayaranga / Uttarajjaya / Dasaveyaliya / Isibhasiyaim / Metre / Parallel pada / アルダ・マガダ語 / 並行詩脚 / 並行詩節 / マハーバーラタ
Research Abstract
In making a translation of the old text such as the Suyagadamga the systematic research of grammar, metre, syntax, morphology, and so on is demanded. I have tried to translate critically the whole chapter of the Suyagadamga-sutta based on PL.Vaidya's edition (Poona, 1928) into Japanese taking these things into consideration.
In this research I owe a great deal to previous scholars in the field of Jain literature. It is only complete translation in English that was published by H.Jacobi (Sacred Books of the East, Vol.XLV, Oxford 1895). Individual chapters were studied by W.Schubring, L.Alsdorf, W.B.Bollee, and K.R.Norman. I owe a particular debt to such European scholars' works.
I present a metrical analysis and a Japanese translation of each chapter of the Suyagadamga-sutta making use of some printed editions ; I also present discussion of a number of difficult words called Ardhamagadhi which occur in the Suyagadamga-sutta. In translating, I have referred to Silanka's tika (commentary), published in 1936, as well as to a series of word indexes and pada indexes to early Jain and Pali canonical texts which I have published since 1994.