Reception, Translation, and Philosophical Study of the Pannasajataka handed down in Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionThe Eastern Institute
Principal Investigator
MANDA Michitoshi  The Eastern Institute, Researcher, 研究員 (10260126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMOTO Shingyo  Otani University, the college of literature, Professor Emeritus, 文学部, 名誉教授 (50103122)
TANABE Kazuko  The Eastern Institute, Researcher, 研究員 (20217102)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPali / Jataka / Pannasajataka / Palm Leaf Manuscripts / Southeast Asia / Thailand / 東南アジア / タイ / 国際研究者交流 / パンニヤーサジャータカ / Panasajataka / タイ:ミャンマー:ラオス:カンボジア / バーリ語
Research Abstract
The Pannasajataka (fifty-jataka) handed down in Thailand found in the palm leaf manuscripts possessed in the Otani University library has already been transliterated into Roman letters. But Otani manuscripts are lacking in the 1^<st> story〜the 11^<th> story, and the 19^<th> story〜the 21^<th> story of the Pannasajataka. These 14 stories have mainly been revised, and translated into Japanese by referring to other manuscripts in our project.
Consequently about ten stories were romanized and four stories of them were translated into Japanese. Dr. Kazuko Tanabe completed the recension of the 2^<nd> story Sudhanakumarajataka.
Our meeting was held several times a year in Otani University and so on. We exchanged opinions and information with each other at the meeting and arranged guidelines on the romanization and the critical edition of the Pannasajataka handed down in Thailand.
We frequently visited Southeast Asian countries, including Thailand. We were given useful information by local researchers there and succeeded in taking pictures of precious material. We also investigated palm leaf manuscripts preserved in some universities in Japan.
Besides we have studied the origin of the Pannasajataka by comparing with Burmese recension (Zimme, Pannasa) and Northern Thai recencion. We gave the presentation of the results of our study at some academic meetings and published many articles in some academic journals.
Our immediate need is to complete the romanization of the 39 stories of which the order is fixed. In the future we will create the critical edition of all the stories of the Pannasajataka, including the ones after the 40th, and translate them into Japanese.