Formation and acceptance of the image of other and self by Arab Muslims in the latter half of the twentieth century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
YAGI Kumiko  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor (90251561)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsIslam / Muslim / other / self / religion / language / 自已
Research Abstract
Images of the other/self presented by 'lay' Muslims in the Arab world in their novels, essays and travel literature, which have rarely been addressed so far, were investigated. As a result, the following points were clarified.
1) The supposed 'other' change according to the political and social conditions. It could be either non-Muslims, Westerners or Americans. 2) Though Westerner and American are considered culturally to share the root, the difference between the two is emphasized at the same time. 3) America has become a symbol of the other rather than a place. 4) 'Islamists' and 'secularists' share the image of 'America'. 5) Criticizing the other is a device to call for reforming their own society. 5) The image of the other is a mirror image of the self. 6) The image of the other/self presented by intellectuals is considerably shared by the society. 7) It is often consolidated by the legal opinions issued by Ulama. 8) It is expected that that the 'immigrant' Muslims living in the West or America will be more important in this discourse.