Reconstructing of Christian Natural Theology in the relation to contemporary theories of Life and Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ASHINA Sadamichi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (20201890)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNatural Theology / Theory of Life / Environment Theory / Metaphysics / The Galileo Trial / Evolutionary Theory / Pannenberg / Process Theology / キリスト教自然神学 / ティリッヒ / ホワイトヘッド / 進化論論争 / マクグラス / モルトマン
Research Abstract
The results of this research can be summarized as follows.
1. I investigated the forming and developing of Christian natural theology, which reaches from the formative period of Christian theology in the 4th century via the Middle Ages to the Reformation, in detail. As a result, it was made clear that in the natural theology we must argue the setting of the place for the discussion between Christian theology and other thoughts or sciences. It is the establishment of the communicative rationality that we find as the real problem of natural theology.
2. By referring the recent studies of Galileo, I reviewed about the Galileo Trial which sometimes was taken as the historical example of the conflict between science and religion. But this problem needs to be examined more carefully in the relation to the long and bitter debate over the interpretation of the Bible.
3. The Christian natural theology is not a problem in the passing past but the point when asking the meaning of Christian thought in the modern situation. Here is the necessity of reconstructing the natural theology today.
4. Considering the reconstruction of the natural theology in the relation to contemporary theories of Life and Environment, it was found that metaphysics was the theoretical presupposition for this problem. I examined Pannenberg's theory of meaning and the process theology which was under the influence of Whiteheadian Metaphysics.
5. I argued about the validity of the scheme "Metaphysics and the reconstructing of natural theology" by taking up the problem of the evolutionary theory.