The Thought and Movements of Islamic Mysticism in Later Period : Comparative Analysis of Sunnism and Shiism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TONAGA Yasushi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Asian and African Area Studies, Associate Professor, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 助教授 (70217462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMADA Shigeru  University of Tokyo, The Institute of Oriental Culture, Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (70152840)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsThe School of Ibn Arabi / Abdullah Bosnevi / Mulla Sadra / Sufism / Sunnism / Shiism / Mysticism / Islamic Thought / ボスネヴィー
Research Abstract
This research project aims at the analysis of Sufism in the middle ages from the two pairs of point of view, i.e. Sunnism/Shiism and thought/movement. In order to this aim, we focused on the contemporary two great thinkers. One is Abdullah Bosnevi in the Ottoman Empire from Sunnite side, and the other Molla Sadra in the Safavid Dynasty from Shiite side.
Tonaga reported a part of this research at 22nd Annual Meeting of Muhyiddin Ibn Arabi Society (May 2005, Oxford, U.K.) and at The 47th Annual Meeting of The Society for Near Eastern Studies in Japan (October 2005, Fukuoka). He also organized and chaired the panel "The Logic of Succession around Sufis and Saints" at The Second World Congress for Middle Eastern Studies (June 2006, Amman, Jordan) and raised the question how we can understand the relationship between the thought of Oneness of Being and the movements of Tariqas. Kamada also reported a part of this research at the panel "Sufism : A Perspective for Peace and Coexistence" at The 19th World Congress of the International Association for the History of Religions (March 2005, Tokyo).
Through the discussions in this project, we have realized several differences between two aforementioned thinkers as well as the commonness because of the fact that both of them were under strong influence of the thought of Oneness of Being. In our opinion this differences come from the following two reasons. 1. The different bases of studies between Sunnism and Shiism. 2. The difference of the surrounding situation between Ottoman Empire and Savafid Dynasty. In the former, both of the Sufi thought and Tariqa movements were in the main stream. On the contrary only the Erfan thought was in the main stream with the suppression of Tariqa movements in the latter.