The Changes in Funeral and Burial Practices in Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
WASHIMI Sadanobu  Taisho University, Literature, Assistant professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40096003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Michio  Shukutoku University, International Communication, Assistant professor, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 助教授 (30407639)
YAMADA Junji  Taisho University, Literature, Lecturer, 文学部, 専任講師 (20338594)
MURAKAMI Kokyo  Tokyo Univetsity, Graduate school of humanities and sociology, Assistant, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 助手 (40292742)
SATO Takehiro  Taisho University, Literature, Docent, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (90385964)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsOkinwa / Hondoka / Funeral and Burial Practice / Change / Buddhism / 先祖 / 霊園 / 仏教寺院 / 葬祭業 / 戦没者 / ユタ / 葬祭業者 / 戦没者供養 / 民間巫者
Research Abstract
The present research concerns the changes in funeral and burial practice in Okinawa, especially since 1972 when Okinawa rejoined Japan. The intent is to clarify the influence from Japan proper.
Previously it had been thought that Okinawa funeral practices were significantly different from mainstream Japan, in the practices of washing the bones of the deceased, the use of clan cemeteries for burials, and the incorporation of a Yuta shamaness. However, recently, especially in the area of Nahashi city, similar to mainstream Japanese practice, families have increasingly held memorial services at Buddhist temples, and also the change from burials at clan cemeteries to public ones has rapidly increased. These changes are thought to have occurred due to increasing exchange with the main islands of Japan, with people returning to Okinawa, the introduction of Buddhist temples, funeral services, and burial professionals, as well as mass communication and the internet.
This research was carried out by questioning Buddhist priests sent to Okinawa to disseminate Buddhism, by observing actual funerals, and questionnaires submitted to devoted believers. In addition, this research paid particular attention to ceremonies held for those who died in the war. Due to the particular circumstances of Okinawa after the war, Okinawa holds a special position in regard to ceremonies for war victims. Because Okinawa is a representative place in Japan for the repose of war victims, with the national memorial of war victims and the peace plaque erected in Mibuninooka, the influence of the narratives of the deceased and war victims has created certain expectations there. As can be seen from the local traditions of Yuta shamanesses and clan cemeteries having changed towards ceremonies in respect for the dead of the entire nation, as the ceremonies of Okinawa have changed, at the same time so has the customs of the Okinawan funeral ceremonies influenced the funeral practices of all Japan.