Project/Area Number |
16520057
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Religious studies
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAZATO Satoshi Philosophy, Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40277348)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | religious folklores / architecture / Northern mythology / Nordic / shaman / Christianity / ideal history / stave church / ノルウェー / キルケゴール / 北欧 / スターヴ / 教会 / 神話 / 民俗 / スウェーデン / フィンランド |
Research Abstract |
1. I have worked to make the database of the 29 early Norwegian wooden stave churches. I have especially converted daylight slide films (fieldwork 1995-2000) to digital data. 2. I have read a paper of the Norwegian stave churches at 19th IFEN March 2005 Tokyo, of Shamanism at Japanese Association for Religious Studies at September 2005 Tohoku University, and of Relation between S.Kierkegaard & Nordic shamanism at International Kierkegaard Conference December 2005 Melbourne. 3. I have researched about the prehistoric eras of Finland at Finland National Museum Helsinki December 2004, about the local religious folklores at Hokkaidou Northern Folk Museum & Abashiri Hometown Museum February-March 2005, about the local religious folklores of Norwegian wooden stave churches in Norway & Sweden & Finland, about the local religious folklores at Abashiri Hometown Museum & Abashiri Gallery Museum November 2005 and about the Okhotsk Culture at Wakkanai Museum( North Memorial Museum) September 2006. From these researches I have gotten basic study materials of Northern Europe's prehistoric cultures & Northern local religious folklores & shamanic ceremonies & structures of holy places & temples of Nordic religions before Christianity. 4. It becomes clear, that the difference between Odin and Thor is very important when the literal materials (Edda & church histories & local histories) are compared with non-literal materials gotten by fieldwork studies. Thor is most always found out through fieldwork studies of Norwegian wooden stave churches. Odin is found quite rare through it. 5. It becomes also clear, that the relation between the local religious folklores & the indigenous people (Sami etc.)especially and the Okhotsk Culture-Folklore & Ainu Culture-Folklore is important, when the concept 'North ' is introduced.