A Study about relations of Medieval Shinto and Heretical Thought of Esoteric Buddhism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
ITO Satoshi  Ibaraki University, College of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90344829)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsJapanese Thought / Medieval Shinto / Heretical Thought of Esoteric Buddhism / Tachikawa-ryu lineage / Initiations into Shinto / 密教
Research Abstract
A characteristic of Medieval Shinto takes various Buddhism thought in, and constructs the theory of its own. What we want to pay attention in our study especially is about relations between Medieval Shinto and heretical thought of esoteric Buddhism (for example Tachikawa-ryu lineage). It was for a purpose of this study to clarify relations of both through broad document investigation.
The places that we have investigated are Shipuku-ji Temple (Nagoya-shi), Kanazawabunko museum (Yokohama-shi), Zuishinin Temple (Kyoto-shi), Zentsu-ji Temple (Zentsuuji-shi), Dannohorin-ji Temple (Kyoto-shi), Kazyu-ji Temple (Kyoto-shi) and so on. In the document which we have investigated we paid special attention to the illustration of transformation of a fetus ( Tainai-goi-zu or Tainai-totuki-zu ) and the initiations into Shinto (Shito-kanjyo). They are suitable examples that show close relation of both. We investigated not only Shinto and Buddhism texts, but also literary, artistic, medical and tactics material of medieval age. Because those most take the influence of Medieval Shinto or heretical thought of esoteric Buddhism.
As a result, we understood the following thing. Relations between Medieval Shinto and heretical thought of esoteric Buddhism do not say that a tendency on thought merely resembles closely. It was really often that people maintaining these thought overlap.