Project/Area Number |
16520064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Osaka University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
TAKADA Tamaki Osaka University for Foreign Studies, Department for Area Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (80144541)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Sigmund Freud / Electronic Text / Database / 精神分析 |
Research Abstract |
The project that was carried out with support of the furtherance this time is one to make of all the writings of Freud a database of electronic texts as the base for an interdisciplinary study about him and for a publication of the complete works of Freud in Japanese planned by members of a circle for Freud-studies in Western Japan. This purpose was almost completed by the intensive work for two years, though it is expected that mistakes concerning to the correct reproduction of German texts were not thoroughly extinguished, and a comparison between the plural complete works and selections was done only partly. Such assignments should be pursued as long-termed tasks in future. It can be said that we have gotten enough results for constructing the basic data for the purpose of edition and publication of the new Japanese translation of Freud's all writings and for the compiling of a detailed index to this edition. The digitization of texts was done on every individual work. On account of
… More
the vividness of printing type we took as the base for the digitization the Freud Selection published after 1990's (TB) with precedence. The works which were not collected there were taken from the Selection of 70's (SA). And only writings that are not collected in none of the both editions were taken from the complete works of 50's (GW). This task was finished by work of the first year. By work of the second year, we arranged data of every individual work in accordance with the order of the complete works. We referred paragraph numbers to every each work and inserted page numbers of all the three versions in a file. Editing of the complete works by new translation is pushed forward with the file in an unfinished condition and our data showed power in making of the equivalent list and in collation of a translated sentence with the German original and in examination in editing meetings. The complete works will start publication in the autumn, this year. Vol. 3 that Takada was in charge of editing and translation alone is to be published as No. 2 distribution of books in November, this year. Less