Project/Area Number |
16520065
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Shunsaku Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor (90172402)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | History of Thought / Study on the History of Japanese Thought / East Asia / Nation State / Modern Intellect / 日本思想史 / 思想史学 / 学知 / 儒教 |
Research Abstract |
This study elucidated the detailed process of how the' study on the history of thought' as' modern intellect' had been developed in Japan from the following three perspectives. (1) The process in which 'the study on the history of Japanese thought' as an academic discipline had developed in modern Japanese society was elucidated as an academic theory in how tradition of thought was reorganised in the past (especially in the pie-modern period) and how it evolved as an academic discipline which described the reality of 'a nation (people)'. (2) This study also elucidated that various issues involved in the development process of 'the study on the history of Japanese thought' were correlated with the relationship between various regions in Asia and modern Japan and that the establishment of modern academic studies and nationalism in various regions in East Asia was in itself closely entwined with 'academic intellect' in modern Japan. (3) Based on the research results mentioned above, finally this study once again questioned some historical restrictions intrinsic to the framework of' history of philosophy of one nation' or 'study on the history of thought of one nation', or 'modern intellect', tried to break away from them, aimed at establishing an perspective of 'history of thought' which could transcend the framework of 'a nation (people)' and fundamentally and practically pursued the possibility of mutual dialogue on 'study on the history of thought' among various East Asian regions. Through the process described above, this study explored a new possibility of 'study on the history of thought' becoming a fresh academic discipline although it, in many occasions, had been continuously structured as 'a story of one nation (people).