The German Thought in the Fin-de Ciecle. Wilhlem Dilthey and Discouces on Kultur
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERCITY
Principal Investigator
KABURAGI Masahiko  Kyushu University, Faculty of Social and Cultural Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院比較社会文化研究院, 助教授 (80336057)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDilthey / Nietzsche / William James / interaction / human nature / culture / fin-de-ciecle / 文化批判 / 世俗化 / 多元主義 / ヒエラルヒー / ウイリアム・ジェイムズ / ジンメル / 概念史 / 思想史
Research Abstract
The first result of this reseach is that the importance of the concept of interpaction(Wechselwirkung) in the history of thought in Germany from the late 18th to the beginning of the 20th century is verified. While Wilhelm Dilthey(1833-1911) tried to understand the entire human soceity from the theory of interaction and that of human nature, Georg Simmel(1858-1918) attempted to do so only from the former and recognized the autonomy of the society. Thereby the society could be understood to be independent from the general human nature and the sociology could be expected to explain the social without it. The cultural sciences(Kulturwissenschaften) in Germany are thought to owe their development to this change of perspective to the sociey. The second result is that the relationship between William James and the German thinkers, especially Friedrich Nietzsche and Max Weber, is investigated, through which I could confirm what the characteristic of the history of German thought is. While James assumed the theory of the human nature as Dilthey that sustained his conception on pluralism, Nietzsche and Weber recognized that the human nature was the fiction made by the will of power and that the recognition could be led from various perspetives. So they were aware that cultures were relative which consists of the perspective of the will of power. The third result is that the history of thought in Germany after the closing of a hierarchic soceity is descraibed, refering to Habermas and Erias, by using the concept of culture(Kultur). Culture means originally education or mind in a hierarchic society, but after its dissolution it identifies the customs and beliefs, way of life and social organisztion of human groupes, especially nations. This study investigates the concepts of interpaction, human nature, and culture that are core elements in the history of 19th. century, above all at fin-de-ciecle of Germany.