Project/Area Number |
16520067
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAKUMA Tadashi NAGASAKI UNIV., FACULTY OF ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES, PROFESSOR, 環境科学部, 教授 (80128181)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | ENVIRONMENTAL THOUGHT / ENVIRONMENTAL PHILOSOPHY / INTELLECTUAL HISTORY OF ENVIRONMENT / JAPANESE INTELLECTUAL HISTORY / CONFUCIANISM / KAIBARA, EKIKEN / TANAKA, SYOZO / MINAKATA, KUMAGUSU / 思想史 / 仏教 / 神道 / 日本環境思想史 / 熊沢蕃山 / 平和思想 / 蔡温 / 琉球思想史 |
Research Abstract |
In this research I proposed following research subjects on Japanese intellectual history of environment : 1.Changes of environment recognition and nature view from their occurrence to 16'th century 2.Tokugawa environmental thought 3.Environmental thought from Meiji era to middle of 20'th century - in this subject environmental thought of Shozo Tanaka and Kumagusu Minakata is the basic axis. In this research I took up Tokugawa environmental thought under the influence of Confucianism and made following four matters clear : 1.Confucianism is conscious of life conservation. Timely and suitable use of living things is the base of virtuous politic. 2.Ten-chi (heaven and earth) is mother of all things. It is the origin of them. 3.Life is brought up by Ten-chi. And human beings is brought up most kindly. Therefore human beings is called the spirit of all things and the child of Ten-chi. In this thought there are two senses of the dignity of human beings and the equality of human beings. 4.In this world where human beings and oter living things live, the responsibilities of human beings are following three matters : (1)loving blood relatives (2)loving people (3)loving living things - among these three lovings there is the distinction.