A Study in the History of Thought on Acceptance and Development of Reisen (Sacred Lots) in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Izuru  Aichi Prefectural University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor (60247418)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsReisen (霊籤) / Mikuji (御籤) / Mikujibon (みくじ木) / Mikuji (神籤) / Mikuji (みくじ) / Buddha fortune-telling / Ganzandaishi (元三元帥) / The separation of Shinto and Buddhism / 霊籖 / 御籖 / 御籖本 / 神籖 / おみくじ / 北向観音 / 占い / 御籤本(みくじ本) / 御籤箱(みくじ箱) / ジェンダー / 人相 / 大雑書 / 安倍晴明
Research Abstract
This study aimed to review “omikuji", and its aspects as preliminary steps for discussion. Particularly, the focus was on thoroughly clarifying the existence of historical data little known to the public called Ganzandaishi-mikujibon. There are various types of Ganzandaishi-mikujibon. It was confirmed that the historical data was extremely interesting in the studies of the histories of thoughts and cultures.
In addition, every earlier study not only on the Ganzandaishi-mikujibon but also on so-called “omikuji" or “written oracles" was extracted in the minutest detail and both were systematically organized. During this process, an understanding of, both what has already been clarified and what has not yet been clarified in earlier studies was gained.
Next, various Ganzandaishi-mikujibons were classified from two different viewpoints: one was based on time series; the other was based on notes of explanation described in the Ganzandaishi-mikujibon. The part based on the notes of explanation described in the Ganzandaishi-mikujibon was given the highest priority. The development of the history of thought of the Ganzandaishi-mikujibon was significantly shown by comparing the part based on the notes of explanation to every series.
Also, special attention was drawn to the part describing the objects of faith, among them,“tento". Especially, after the Ganzandaishi-mikujibon became one system, the relationship between ethical precepts and secular desire came to be frequently preached. Furthermore, “the thought of fortunes turning for the better" preached in the Ganzandaishi-mikujibon was referred to and the significance on the history of thought and the influence on the present were examined as well.
As a result, one hypothesis on the population accepting the Ganzandaishi-mikujibon was presented. It is thought that Ganzandaishi-mikuji was derived from the samurai. This, in fact, fell in with the faith of “tento".