Potentialities of Classicist Theories of Painting : The Receptions and Transformations of Early-Modem Views on Painting, especially concerning Ch.A. Dufresnoy's De Arte Grafica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionGraduate School of Integrated Arts and Sciences
Principal Investigator
ANZAI Shin-ichi  Graduate School of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor (50232088)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCharles Alfonse du Fresnoy / Roger de Piles / Theory of painting / 美学 / フランス古典主義 / アカデミー / 受容理論 / 十七世紀フランス絵画論 / ジョシュア・レノルズ / ウイリアム・メイスン / 古典主義
Research Abstract
This research has aimed at investigating the development and receptions of theories of painting chiefly in France and England from the late seventeenth to the early eighteenth century. The main focus of the research is Ch.A. Dufresnoy's Latin poem, De Arte Grafica(On the Art of Painting,).
Dufresnoy's poem, published in France, 1688, was probably the most widely read text on painting in Europe from the seventeenth in the nineteenth century, representing a n orthodox view (naturally there appeared various translations of it at the time in several languages). However, not necessarily many previous studies have been dedicated to the interpretation of its original texts and to its receptions throughout Europe.
This research, therefore, has first concentrated on a basic philological study on De Arte Grafica, at the same time investigating the receptions of its doctrines throughout Europe, especially in England.
Next, I have interpreted and translated into Japanese with detailed notes a closely … More related book, Cours de peinture par principes (Discourses on the Principles of Painting), published in 1708 by an important French critic, Roger de Piles, who had freely translated Dufresnoy's poem into French with many long notes of his own exploiting the original text's potentialities for the purpose of expatiating on his 'colourist' and 'Rubenist' theories (as opposed to the 'dissinist' and 'Poussinist'). De Piles' book is important not only as a cardinal text at the time, but also as a precursor of the modernist view of painting, partially anticipating pre-Romanticism and even Impressionism. The book has not yet been translated into Japanese, and hopefully its translation will provide a basic material for further researches.
Lastly, the research has expanded itself to investigations of 'civic humanist' theories of painting in England with a view to comparing it with French ones : namely, treatises by Shaftesbury, George Turnbull and Jonathan Richardson have been chiefly investigated.
As a result, this research has successfully provided most basic materials for studies on the theories of painting of the period. Less