Art Historical Studies on Relic Ostentations and their catalogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2006-2007)
Tokyo Gakugei University (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
AKIRA Akiyama  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Associate Professor (50293113)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsArt history / relics / display / catalog / 聖遺物展観 / ドイツ中近世 / デューラー / 初期印刷本 / ヴィッテンベルク / ニュルンベルク / 聖画像 / 聖遺物崇敬 / 聖遺物容器 / 聖遺物顕示 / 聖遺物書 / 聖遺物顕示(聖遺物展観) / 巡礼記念品 / 聖人崇敬
Research Abstract
From the late 15^<th> century to the beginning of the 16^<th> century many relic books, Heiltumsbuecher, and relic prints, Reliquienblatt, were published in many cities of Germany. The aim of this study is to investigate these books from art historical points of view. Also, because this kind of publication is not yet well-known in Japan, translating these books into Japanese is also a important purpose of this study. Through investigations at some European libraries, as Bayerische Staatsbibliothek, Germanisches Nationalmuseum Nuremberg and Oestterreichsche Nationalbilbiothek etc., most of relic books, as of Nuremberg, Bamberg, Wurzburg, Vienna, Wittenberg and Halle, were minutely investigated. Also through publications other relic books from Trier, Hall and Aachen and relic prints of Andechs, Nuremberg and Augsburg are studied. While in the earlier relic books, of Nuremberg (1487, 1493), Wurzburg (1493) and Bamberg (1493) illustrations function merely as a sign, the illustrations of relic book of Vienna (1502) tried to represent each reliquary more realistic in detail. Then in the relic book of Wittenberg (1509) the illustrations are not more faithful reproductions of reliquaries, but Cranach's art works. In contrast to it the relic book of Halle (1521) is rather a faithful catalog of the collection of Albrecht von Brandenburg. Each relic books has each different function depending on the situation, the sponsor and the artist. It is expected to compare the results from this study with Japanese and East-Asian examples in the next stage of the study.