War and Art Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OSATO Toshiharu (2005)  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Education & Human Sciences, Ass.Prof., 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (40303060)
木下 長宏 (2004)  国立大学法人横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (60125193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BERNDT Jaqueline  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Education & Human Sciences, Ass.Prof., 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (00241159)
KURENUMA Norihisa  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Education & Human Sciences, Ass.Prof., 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (20313166)
大里 俊晴  国立大学法人横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (40303060)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsColette Magny / Nakai Masakazu / Fujita Tsuguharu / Matsumoto Shunsuke / Arno Breker / James J.Gibson / avant-garde / art theory / 戦争 / 芸術 / 大衆文化 / 音楽 / 映画 / 漫画 / 日本 / 欧米 / 美術館 / フランス / ドイツ / アメリカ
Research Abstract
(1) Osato Toshiharu : 'Against any Oppression': Colette Magny, her Life and Art
This essay validates the uniqueness as well as importance of the poet, composer and singer Colette Magny (1926-1997) by analyzing her oeuvre in chronological order. While she raised her voice against political suppression worldwide - be it the Cuban revolution, the Vietnam war, the Parisian May revolution or the Chilean coup d'etat -, her songs constantly intertwined left-wing lyrics with intrepidly introduced avant-garde music.
(2) Kinoshita Nagahiro: War and Art Theory : Japanese Writings on Art during the Pacific War
This essay investigates how the state of war affects the formation of art theories. Special attention is paid to the writings of Nakai Masakazu who came into touch with the 'Maintenance of Public Order Act' on suspicion of disseminating the thought of the French front populaire, Fujita Tsuguharu who painted numerous 'war pictures' in the service of the Japanese army and navy, and Matsumoto Shun … More suke who resisted the military's demand to contribute as a painter to the erection of the then so-called 'highly defensive nation'.
(3) Jaqueline Berndt: Challenging Art Theory : The Sculptor Arno Breker (1900-1991)
Taking the Arno Breker retrospective (Schwerin,2006) as its prime example, this paper examines how fine art which was closely related to fascist, and as such militarist, ideology is being received today. It argues that this art calls for an illumination of complex relations including spectators' expectations, the specific distribution of the works and the respective role of modern media rather than for evaluative criteria such as 'authenticity' and 'autonomy'. In particular, the paper introduces recent research on the neo-classicist 'beauty' of Breker's sculptures and its initial actualization by photographs.
(4) Kurenuma Norihisa : Beyond the Pleasure Principle : The Battlefield of Sensations/Perceptions
This paper addresses the research on perception and film conducted by psychologist James J. Gibson for the U.S.Army Air Force during WW II and explores its historical place in the interwar period with primary regard to human sensations/perceptions. It foregrounds how the two World Wars of the 20th century brought to the forth a constellation situated 'beyond the pleasure principle' in a twofold sense which affects art as well as art theories. Less