On Images of "Japan" in the Early Cinema in the United States of America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Keisuke  Niigata University, Institute of Humanities, Social Sciences and Education, Associate Professor, 人文社会・教育科学系, 助教授 (60303096)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsfilm / Japan / media / アメリカ / ポストコロニアリズム / アメリカ文化 / 日本文化 / メディア
Research Abstract
The Image of "Japan", in the period when the cinema was the medium to record events and phenomena, was also a kind of documentary-type of image in the history of American cinema. However, when the cinema was starting to form itself as a expressive medium to narrate a story, the image of Japan came to change what it showed in its content and in its form, beginning to present ambiguous picture of what was supposed to be a country somewhere in Asia ; sometimes picturing a extremely simplification of this or that fragment of the Japanese culture or sometimes a mixture of different cultures in Asian countries. At any rate, the image of "Japan," with the advent of narrative cinema, was being constructed as consisting of images of various kinds.
On the other hand, however, aside from what was going on in the United States of America, Japan itself was energetically engaged in producing the production of its self- images in a variety of cultural activities and in conducting their exhibitions out … More side the country. Various sectors of the country was highly conscious of strategically making of the images of "Japan" in the way that those images could be more easily welcomed in foreign countries.
Therefore, as a tentative conclusion, this research project argues that the image of "Japan" was not constructed in the one-way direction organized by the United States of America and/or by western countries. Rather, the image of "Japan," which one can say was strangely oriented ones, came out of some sort of inter-actions or exchanges of images constructed in each of Japan and the United States (and / or European countries).
At this point, this research project had to change its direction, in the way that attempts to examine the trajectories in which the reception of the image productions made in Japan, in particular the films produced in Japan, has contributed to building up the image of "Japan" in the United States. Through this examination, I thought it might be help reconsider the ways in which the theory of post-colonialism as a guiding light to analyze the politics of image productions. Therefore, the latter half of this research project was involved in the historical and theoretical research of such a kind. Less